+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Are you VXR enough?
    Join Date
    14th August 2013
    Posts
    756

    Default Wheel speed sensor fault - C0035 (06)

    Ok guys, First time this has raised it's ugly head. Driving home from work on friday night and out of the blue the 3 lights on the dash illuminated, abs, t/c and suspension. Got home and put it on the old diagnostic unit and it came up with the following...

    C0035 - Front Left Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Open or Low Voltage
    (06) - Present

    Didn't have time to do anything as it was late and dark. Went out yesterday and switched the car on and the lights had gone out but the car was beeping? The beeping seemed to come from the dash area. Anyway it stopped and everything looked fine. Went out later on and during the journey the lights came back on and this time the speedo stopped working. Parked up, done some shopping and when I got back into the car once again no lights and the speedo was working. But driving home lights came back on again. I have gone out today and pulled all the plugs in the wheel arch apart and cleaned all contacts. Everything now back together but I have decided to disconnect the battery to see if resettng the ecu does anything before testing?

    Just for info, I had both front hubs replaced about a year ago with genuine vx ones

    Any support/advice welcome

  2. #2
    z28 open block surgeon nick150's Avatar
    Join Date
    1st April 2012
    Posts
    3,476

    Default

    Check the loom and connections in the wheel arches
    Speed sensor is the hub
    NOW STAGE 3 BUILT BUY ME POWERED BY SUPERCHIPS.
    INSIGNIA TURBO,INSIGNIA INJECTORS,QUAFE DIF,PADAL CLUTCH,COURTNEY RAD AND INTERCOOLER,3 INCH SYSTEM,BILSTEN B12'S,AP RACING BRAKES,POWERFLEX BUSHES

  3. #3
    Are you VXR enough?
    Join Date
    14th August 2013
    Posts
    756

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nick150 View Post
    Check the loom and connections in the wheel arches
    Speed sensor is the hub

    Cheers Nick but I've already done all that as in my post above. I know the speed sensor is in the hub that is the reason I stated I had both hubs replaced about a year ago and wouldn't have thought they would have become defective in such a short time?

  4. #4
    VXRed blooded Klystron's Avatar
    Join Date
    2nd June 2015
    Posts
    461

    Default

    Have a look at the sensor, remove it from the hub and check it has not been chewed up.
    On the Astra J the metal cover behind the magnetic ring breaks up then attaches to the ring.
    It may not be the same.

  5. #5
    Are you VXR enough? Jon1796's Avatar
    Join Date
    24th August 2015
    Posts
    882

    Default

    Did V fit them or you if V did Iíd take it back to them ,itís a pain that you have to replace whole unit just for the sensor.
    It wouldnít be the first time a new part failed way before it should they donít make things to last.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Are you VXR enough?
    Join Date
    14th August 2013
    Posts
    756

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jon1796 View Post
    Did V fit them or you if V did Iíd take it back to them ,itís a pain that you have to replace whole unit just for the sensor.
    It wouldnít be the first time a new part failed way before it should they donít make things to last.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
    Yeah, VX did fit them but I supplied them. I'm gonna buy a cheapie from the bay and see if plugging it in will put the lights out. The car shouldn't need to move for it to recognise if the sensor is working?

  7. #7
    Are you VXR enough? Jon1796's Avatar
    Join Date
    24th August 2015
    Posts
    882

    Default

    Your lucky ares wonít touch anything you havenít payed for from them.
    Just donít get one to cheap cos there just as bad after a few months. Had that!!
    It shouldnít but (have you oc or t2 do live reading) youíll have to move it to make sure. Where are you might have one to test.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Are you VXR enough?
    Join Date
    14th August 2013
    Posts
    756

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jon1796 View Post
    Your lucky ares wonít touch anything you havenít payed for from them.
    Just donít get one to cheap cos there just as bad after a few months. Had that!!
    It shouldnít but (have you oc or t2 do live reading) youíll have to move it to make sure. Where are you might have one to test.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
    Only gonna get a cheap one to test not fit. If it doesn't solve the problem then it's not too much down the drain. Up in Bonnie scotland, Arbroath

  9. #9
    Are you VXR enough? Jon1796's Avatar
    Join Date
    24th August 2015
    Posts
    882

    Default

    Havenít been up that way for awhile !!
    Bit off a trip from Norfolk.
    Did you have a chance to check wiring as sir nick said.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    Are you VXR enough?
    Join Date
    14th August 2013
    Posts
    756

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jon1796 View Post
    Havenít been up that way for awhile !!
    Bit off a trip from Norfolk.
    Did you have a chance to check wiring as sir nick said.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Checking the wires etc was my first port of call, I did say that in my initial post. I try to do all the fault finding myself before I cry for help on the forum.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts