+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    VXRed
    Join Date
    2nd February 2019
    Posts
    21

    Default Cd70 adding Bluetooth

    I currently have cd40 opera that has Bluetooth I have just purchased a cd70 navi with screen which doesnít have Bluetooth is there a way I could program Bluetooth into the cd70 Iím sure I have seen you can do it with tech 2 but I not sure


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    VXR Adam"san" w20adm's Avatar
    Join Date
    23rd June 2010
    Posts
    18,147

    Default

    Yes mate screen settings will have to have bluetooth enabled via tech2. Not difficult for a tech2 specialist seen as you already have all the hardware etc
    W20 ADM's led Lighting shop, see link below for details
    http://www.vxronline.co.uk/forum/sho...-lighting-shop

  3. #3
    VXRed
    Join Date
    2nd February 2019
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by w20adm View Post
    Yes mate screen settings will have to have bluetooth enabled via tech2. Not difficult for a tech2 specialist seen as you already have all the hardware etc
    Ok great is there anyway looking at the radio and screen out of the car that you can tell if the display has 3 lines or 2 lines the person Iím buying off donít know if it was 3 lines or not


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    VXR Adam"san" w20adm's Avatar
    Join Date
    23rd June 2010
    Posts
    18,147

    Default

    Not til it gets some power. What is the code on the back? BN or KS?
    W20 ADM's led Lighting shop, see link below for details
    http://www.vxronline.co.uk/forum/sho...-lighting-shop

  5. #5
    VXRed
    Join Date
    2nd February 2019
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by w20adm View Post
    Not til it gets some power. What is the code on the back? BN or KS?
    Itís ks


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    VXR Adam"san" w20adm's Avatar
    Join Date
    23rd June 2010
    Posts
    18,147

    Default

    KS is 2 line, however the software may have been upgraded to 3 line. But basic spec is 2. BN was 3 line.
    W20 ADM's led Lighting shop, see link below for details
    http://www.vxronline.co.uk/forum/sho...-lighting-shop

  7. #7
    VXRed
    Join Date
    2nd February 2019
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by w20adm View Post
    KS is 2 line, however the software may have been upgraded to 3 line. But basic spec is 2. BN was 3 line.
    Itís standard mate how can it be upgraded via tech 2 or something else I donít know anyone with tech 2 ether haha


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    VXR Adam"san" w20adm's Avatar
    Join Date
    23rd June 2010
    Posts
    18,147

    Default

    Yeah tech2 has to upgrade the firmware. There's a few about just Google tech2 specialists for your area
    W20 ADM's led Lighting shop, see link below for details
    http://www.vxronline.co.uk/forum/sho...-lighting-shop

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts