+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 46
  1. #1
    VXR Adam"san" w20adm's Avatar
    Join Date
    23rd June 2010
    Posts
    18,467

    Default Baffling new virgin sim 4g conundrem

    Maybe a long shot but I've literally scoured the Internet for the past 2 days to no avail.

    So I recently purchased a new virgin 4g sim only deal (having been on EE for the past 5 years). Great deal 5000 mins, unlimited texts, and 10gb data for only 10 quid a month.

    I have a Samsung galaxy s5 (had it for 5 years, great phone)

    It arrived last Saturday so I set it all up installed the Web files etc using the maintenance text they send and it all setup fine Internet and mms etc. I then noticed the Internet signal. H and H+ ....... no 4g.

    So I call virgin, "oh it may just be taking time to setup etc, give it 48 hours and then reset your phone and it should all be ok ". Fair enough I thought.

    48 hours later, still H and H+ only. So I ring them again. "Oh i'll rest the data from my end, give it 24 hours, if it's not sorted ring back" ....... 24hr wait still same. F*** this I thought.

    Got onto the Web and searched and searched, not being the most technical person might I add. I find out that 4g is received through a network mode called LTE. So I check my network modes on my options, LTE is nowhere to be found, just GSM and WMSDA (or summet like that) which is 2g and 3g. Hmm, weird I think. Maybe I have a duff sim card.

    So my next action was to rule out a duff sim by trying it in another phone, put it into a family members galaxy j3, straight away, 4g pops up ..... checked network mode settings on that phone and there's LTE along with the GSM and WMSDA. Obviously not the sim then, maybe my phone is paggered ....

    Luckily I had not yet thrown my old EE sim away so I put that back in my phone, the line is dead now so there was no internet received but once switched on with the old EE sim I checked the network modes from the options, and there it was LTE, WMSDA and GSM .......

    So the upshot seems to be, in MY phone, with THIS new sim card the option for 4g and LTE just disappears, yet put the sim into another phone or put another sim in my phone and 4g and LTE is right there ...... i. e. The only combination I ACTUALLY need to work is the only one that doesn't get 4g ..... (story of my life).

    Now I've scoured high and low, I've checked and changed the apn settings a million times, got the settings from virgins official site etc, tried combinations from tech sites that set up the s5 specifically and nothing gets that LTE /4g to appear on this new sim in my phone ..... I can find no other example on forums etc where this specific combination of events have occurred. Calling virgin is a waste of time because some foreign bird just tells me to do the same things again that I've already told her I've tried a million times .... and then she says .... "well, if you're getting 3g Internet and I'm not seeing a problem on our end then that's fine .... there'd only be an issue if there was no connection at all ...." erm, I'm paying for a 4g contract .... If I can't get 4g what's the bloody point ...

    Oh and apparently virgin and EE use same tower network so I don't see why one should get a signal but not another, and it doesn't explain why the LTE option vanishes from my menu.

    As I said at the start, maybe a long shot, but I'm out of ideas!! Anyone ..???
    Last edited by w20adm; 1st May 2019 at 03:24 PM.
    W20 ADM's led Lighting shop, see link below for details
    http://www.vxronline.co.uk/forum/sho...-lighting-shop

  2. #2
    VXR Nothing comes close vr55vxr's Avatar
    Join Date
    6th February 2008
    Posts
    15,986

    Default

    Check out https://thedroidguy.com/2018/05/sams...oblems-1058163

    Have you tried resetting the phone back to factory defaults - making sure you have a back of any files on the device

  3. #3
    VXR Adam"san" w20adm's Avatar
    Join Date
    23rd June 2010
    Posts
    18,467

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vr55vxr View Post
    Check out https://thedroidguy.com/2018/05/sams...oblems-1058163

    Have you tried resetting the phone back to factory defaults - making sure you have a back of any files on the device
    Thanks for the reply. I have browsed that site and can't find anything relating to the situation of the option to select 4g/LTE vanishing from the network menu. The questions there seem to cover just losing a 4g signal.
    W20 ADM's led Lighting shop, see link below for details
    http://www.vxronline.co.uk/forum/sho...-lighting-shop

  4. #4
    VXR Adam"san" w20adm's Avatar
    Join Date
    23rd June 2010
    Posts
    18,467

    Default

    I've sent them an email anyway. See if anything gets suggested.
    W20 ADM's led Lighting shop, see link below for details
    http://www.vxronline.co.uk/forum/sho...-lighting-shop

  5. #5
    VXRed blooded Seanwebb68's Avatar
    Join Date
    31st July 2014
    Posts
    428

    Default

    Iím guessing you have tried https://community.virginmedia.com/t5...s/ba-p/3629014

    Itís one of two things either 4g is not enabled/available on the SIM card - worth trying another card

    Or

    The network setting baseband details are incorrect which a wipe of the phone and a restore should hopefully resolve.

    It sounds like you have tried quiet a lot of stuff already. Are you able to try the new SIM card in another phone? (Canít remember if you have already)


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Tuned By Rabbid Remaps

  6. #6
    VXR Adam"san" w20adm's Avatar
    Join Date
    23rd June 2010
    Posts
    18,467

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Seanwebb68 View Post
    I’m guessing you have tried https://community.virginmedia.com/t5...s/ba-p/3629014

    It’s one of two things either 4g is not enabled/available on the SIM card - worth trying another card

    Or

    The network setting baseband details are incorrect which a wipe of the phone and a restore should hopefully resolve.

    It sounds like you have tried quiet a lot of stuff already. Are you able to try the new SIM card in another phone? (Can’t remember if you have already)


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Yes mate tried it in another phone. 4g/LTE comes on instantly. Also the old EE sim card instantly gives me the option on my phone of LTE/4g

    It's just totally baffling. No one seems to have seen it before.
    W20 ADM's led Lighting shop, see link below for details
    http://www.vxronline.co.uk/forum/sho...-lighting-shop

  7. #7
    VXRed blooded Seanwebb68's Avatar
    Join Date
    31st July 2014
    Posts
    428

    Default Baffling new virgin sim 4g conundrem

    It sounds very much as if the baseband isnít getting the correct setting for virgin 4g then

    This is not for your phone but sounds like your issue

    https://androidforums.com/threads/vi....840298/page-7

    Iím guessing your s5 is on the latest firmware?

    Iíll do some digging and see if thereís an easy fix


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Tuned By Rabbid Remaps

  8. #8
    VXR Adam"san" w20adm's Avatar
    Join Date
    23rd June 2010
    Posts
    18,467

    Default

    Here's my "network mode" select menu on my settings list with the virgin sim installed





    Now here it is with my old (now no service active) EE sim back in the phone



    And as said before if that virgin sim goes in another phone the LTE /4g option returns .....

    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk
    W20 ADM's led Lighting shop, see link below for details
    http://www.vxronline.co.uk/forum/sho...-lighting-shop

  9. #9
    VXR Adam"san" w20adm's Avatar
    Join Date
    23rd June 2010
    Posts
    18,467

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Seanwebb68 View Post
    It sounds very much as if the baseband isn’t getting the correct setting for virgin 4g then

    This is not for your phone but sounds like your issue

    https://androidforums.com/threads/vi....840298/page-7

    I’m guessing your s5 is on the latest firmware?

    I’ll do some digging and see if there’s an easy fix


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    I'm guessing it's latest firmware as it's not asked me for an update at any point.
    W20 ADM's led Lighting shop, see link below for details
    http://www.vxronline.co.uk/forum/sho...-lighting-shop

  10. #10
    VXRed blooded Seanwebb68's Avatar
    Join Date
    31st July 2014
    Posts
    428

    Default

    If your happy to flash the ROM on the phone you could do this

    http://www.w0lfdroid.com/2014/04/How...Odin3.html?m=1

    Itís a bit extreme but Iím sure it would work.

    Did the phone come on EE or was it a unlocked device from new?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Tuned By Rabbid Remaps

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts